Home > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. Terms of Use of Australian Family Website

By using the Australian Family website you consent to the collection, use, disclosure, store, transfer or otherwise the handling of your personal information by us in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Our Privacy Policy applies to all personal information reasonably required to be collected by us for the purpose of delivering our service to you. The use of your personal information shall be subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles set out in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth ("the Law").

2. Collection of Your Personal Information and Purpose

By submitting personal information to us, you agree and consent to the use of your personal information, for the following purpose:
a) Collecting personal information from you when you subscribe as a member with Australian Family, for example first name and surname, address details, email address, telephone number; and
b) Collecting any other Information provided by you which is of personal nature and deemed to be personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth); and
c) Used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

You can choose not to provide personal information to us, but in general some information about you is required in order for you to become a registered member. In addition, some information is also required in order for you to initiate other transactions on our website. 

2A. Receiving Non Solicited Information

If we receive Non Solicited Information from you and we determine that such information was not collected by Australian Family, we shall dispose of such information or ensure that such information is de-identified within a reasonable time or as reasonably practicable.

3. Current and Accurate Personal Information

You agree to provide Us with current and accurate personal information at all times. You agree and acknowledge that our services are subject to you providing Us at all times current and accurate personal information.

You acknowledge that Australian Family is required by Law to hold personal information, which is current, accurate and complete.

4. Use of Your Personal Information and Storage

Australian Family uses your personal information to:
• Create and manage your subscription account;
• Provide customer service;
• Perform research and analysis aimed at improving third party products and services and/or its own services;
• Conduct the Australian Family Early Education and Care Awards
• Provide content for your interests;
• Communicate with you about products and services;
• Send you the latest information about Australian Family, information of new products and services, other information about Us or third parties that may interest you;
• Solicit information from you, including through surveys;
• Enforce our Terms of Use and other terms and conditions on our website; and
• as otherwise described to you at the point of collection.

Personal Information collected by Australian Family will be stored in servers located in Australia and the United States of America.

We may also store your personal information by way of cloud computing or via the internet through the access of a web browser.

By providing your personal information to Australian Family you agree and consent to the Us handling, storing, transferring your personal information in accordance with item 4 of our Privacy Policy.

You acknowledge and consent to the use or disclosure of your personal information in circumstances that are:

a) set out in this Privacy Policy; or
b) clearly explained to you at the time when the information is collected from you; or
c) permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)

We will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information (such as information about racial or ethnic origins or political or religious beliefs) except with your specific consent or in the circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

We will only use your e-mail address in accordance with our Privacy Policy set out above.

5. Disclosing Your Personal Information

Any disclosure of your personal information shall be subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and Australian Privacy Principles but may be disclosed to a third party:

a) to the extent necessary, to provide the service you have requested or to meet the purpose for which it was submitted; or
b) if we have informed you of a particular third party to whom it will be disclosed, at the time of collection; or
c) if the disclosure is required by law or permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)

We may disclose statistical information collected on our website and will ensure that it does not identify the details of any particular individual user for marketing and/or advertising purposes.

We shall use reasonable endeavours to provide members the option of anonymity or pseudonymity when completing surveys conducted on behalf of third parties, subject to this not being impracticable for us to deal with you or conducting surveys or related tasks.

We may disclose your personal information to our third party service providers who perform services on our behalf. Our third party service providers may include (but not limited to) companies that provide data storage or host our website (in or out of Australia) or provide cloud service.

Our third party service provider shall protect your personal information to the same extent required by Australian Family under the Law.

Your personal information and any other information about you may be disclosed as part of any merger, acquisition, or sale of the Australian Family business, as well as in the event of insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership, in which personal information would be transferred as a business asset of Australian Family.

For the avoidance of doubt we do not disclose your personal information to overseas organisations, except where required by the Law.

Permitted General Situations in relation to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information

You agree and acknowledge that Section 16A of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) permits Australian Family in general situations to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information. 

6. Accessing and Correction of Your Personal Information

You have the right to access and request correction of any personal information concerning you pursuant to Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and Australian Privacy Principles. Australian Family shall attend to your request to access and/or correct any of your personal information within a reasonable period from the date of such request. 

You also have the right to request destruction or deletion of any information concerning you pursuant to Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and Australian Privacy Principles. If you wish to exercise either of the above rights please contact Australian Family on 0412381023.

Australian Family disclaims that access to your personal information is subject to any laws of the Commonwealth of Australia, Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and Australian Privacy Principles that authorises Australian Family to refuse access to you. 

If in the event access to your personal information is denied due to our compliance with the Law, we shall provide you with written notice as to the grounds or reasons for such denial and your options available should you with to make a complaint due to our refusal.

7. Security of Your Personal Information

We recognise the importance of securing your personal information. Our security practice is in accordance with up to date industry standards to protect your personal information.

We will take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure including:
a. Limiting access to your personal information to Our employees for the purpose of providing products and services to you;
b. Where required, employees or contractors of Australian Family will sign confidentiality agreements to protect and maintain confidentiality of your personal information;
c. Where required, ensuring that third party service providers sign confidentiality agreements to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information and not to use it for any unauthorised purpose;
d. Personal information collected is retained as long as it is reasonably required by law for the purposes it was collected;
e. Storing your personal information in secure computer systems, servers (located in Australia and the United States of America), the cloud, and use our reasonable endeavours to protect it from unauthorised access or use.
f. Where appropriate, the use of security firewalls to protect your personal information.

We shall endeavour to protect your personal information received by you over the internet. You acknowledge that information provided to Australian Family over the internet is not 100% safe. You agree to keep confidential and protect at all times your Australian Family subscription details, name and password at all times. You will need to contact Us of any potential security breach of your subscription or any technical trouble you may have with changing or updating your subscription details.

Should your personal information be misused, interfered, lost, be accessed by a third party without our authority, modified or disclosed wrongfully (“breach of personal information”), we shall take all appropriate steps to protect your personal information to the best of our ability. Should you discover a breach of personal information we require you to contact us immediately.

8. Collection of Your Non-Personal Information and Cookies

When you visit our web site our Internet Service Provider makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical information – the entrance into the site, what pages are visited, how long a user spends on a page and what search criteria they enter in forms within the page. Our Internet Service Provider does not record any personal information about the user such as their internet address etc. We also work with third parties to collect non-personal user data through our website for the purpose of conversion tracking. You may opt out of such tracking using the Do Not Track functionality in your web browser.

You agree to the collection of any non-personal information about you which you provide to Us during the completion of any questionnaires or surveys conducted by you on our website.

Our website implements the use of cookies to assist us in providing our goods and services. Cookies are small text files that are automatically placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit almost any website. They are stored by your Internet browser. Cookies contain basic information about your Internet use. Your browser sends these cookies back to the site every time you revisit it, so it can recognize your computer or mobile device and personalize and improve your site experience.

9. Procedures for Complaints

If you have any queries concerning any of the above, or if you have any complaint relating to a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or a registered APP Code (if any) please do not hesitate to contact Australian Family on (03) 9819 6777. We endeavour to resolve any query or complaint you may have as quickly as possible.

10. Change to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change or update our Privacy Policy at any time to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

If there is a material change to our Privacy Policy we shall notify You by email. We will note the date that revisions were last made to this Privacy Policy at the bottom of this page, and any revisions will take effect upon posting.

Last revised 25th October 2018.